On the March 18, 1997, edition of USA's Tuesday Night Fight's, Jimmy Thunder met Crawford Grimsley (20-1)in a scheduled 10 round main event. In the first 1.7 seconds of the first round, Grimsley threw a lazy left and Thunder countered with an overhand right hand that sent Grimsley crashing to the canvas, destroyed. By the time the referee had waved the fight as a knockout the time of the fight had been recorded as 10 seconds in the first round. Thunder's KO victory was viewed as highly impressive, because Crawford "The Terminator" had previously gone the distance against noted power-puncher and all around head buster George Foreman. He is credited with the fastest knock-out ever recorded in a professional fight of any type and certainly the fastest for a boxing event.

 

WORLDS FASTEST KNOCK OUT - Jimmy Thunder

Name: Jimmy Thunder
Birth Name: James Peau
Nationality: Samoa
Hometown: Las Vegas, NV.
Birthplace: Apia, Samoa
Born: 1966-02-03
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″
Reach: 196cm

 

Major Titles Held:

WBF Heavyweight Title
IBO  Heavyweight Title

 

Minor Titles held:

  • OPBF Heavyweight Title
  • WBC International Heavyweight Title
  • IBF Pan Pacific Heavyweight Title
  • Australian Heavyweight Title
  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Title

 

LATEST NEWS


Stay tuned for all the news and events concerning your favorite boxer and holder of the worlds fastest KO, Jimmy Thunder.

 

 

There will be an upcoming appearance scheduled for October 17th, 2009 at THE SPORTS SHOP at THE DISTRICT (Green Valley Ranch) Jimmy will be signing several copies of the DVD 'USA Tuesday Night Fights KNOCKOUTS #1 and will be available for pictures with his fans. He will also be releasing his only official signed promotional posters EVER! There will only be 100 of these limited edition, numbered and signed items, so this is a collectors dream!

 

Proceeds will go to benefit a local charity.

Jimmy Thunder & Bill Lin
"The Mayor of Lost Vegas"